BACHARACH, Circuit Judge.
[…] Simpson-El is right about the standard. See United
Mr. Simpson-El argues that the district court erred substantively and procedurally in finding a material change in economic circumstances. Substantively, he contends that the settlement funds could not have constituted a change in economic circumstances because the settlement was intended to compensate for future income loss. Mr. Simpson-El also contends that the district court procedurally erred by failing to compare his current economic circumstances with his economic circumstances existing at the time of the restitution order.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3664(k), a court is authorized to adjust a restitution order when there is a "material change in the defendant's economic circumstances that might affect the defendant's ability to pay restitution." The district court invoked this authority, reasoning that the receipt of settlement funds could affect Mr. Simpson-El's ability to pay restitution.
Mr. Simpson-El disagrees.